2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 6
September 4, 2009: Xativa - Xativa (185 km):
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil 04:40:50
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
4 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
9 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC
10 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
13 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
15 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
16 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
17 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 0:00:06
18 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
20 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
21 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
22 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank
24 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
25 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
26 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram 0:00:09
27 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
30 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
31 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
32 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
33 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
34 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
36 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
39 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC
41 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank
42 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
43 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
44 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
45 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC
47 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
48 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
49 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
50 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
52 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
53 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
54 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
56 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
57 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil
58 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
59 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
61 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
62 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
63 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
64 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
65 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram
66 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
67 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
69 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
70 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
72 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
73 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
75 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
76 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
77 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
78 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC
79 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
80 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
81 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
82 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
83 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
84 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
86 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
87 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
90 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
91 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
92 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
93 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
94 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram
95 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
96 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank
97 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
98 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana
99 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
100 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
101 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
102 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
103 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
105 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
106 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
107 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:00:27
108 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0:00:28
110 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
111 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 0:00:32
112 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:36
113 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:00:37
114 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
115 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:40
116 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
117 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:42
118 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 0:00:44
119 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:46
120 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
121 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:06
Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC 24:21:13
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:06
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:09
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank 0:00:18
6 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil 0:00:23
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:27
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:00:28
10 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:33
11 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC 0:00:34
12 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:37
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank 0:00:38
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:39
15 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
16 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:40
17 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
18 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:41
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:42
20 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
21 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:43
22 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
23 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
24 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:44
25 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
26 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
27 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 0:00:45
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 0:00:46
30 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank 0:00:47
31 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
32 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
34 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:00:48
35 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:49
36 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:50
37 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
38 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:51
39 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
40 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
42 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:54
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
44 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
45 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil
46 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:55
47 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 0:00:56
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:00:57
49 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
50 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:58
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
52 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
53 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:59
54 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:01:00
55 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02
56 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
57 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:01:03
58 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:04
59 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
60 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:01:06
61 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:08
62 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
64 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:10
65 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:11
66 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
69 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
70 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:01:12
71 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
72 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
73 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 0:01:13
74 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:17
75 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC
76 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:01:19
77 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:20
78 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank
79 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC
80 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:01:22
81 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:23
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
83 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 0:01:24
84 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:25
85 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank 0:01:26
86 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:01:27
87 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:28
88 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 0:01:29
89 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:01:31
90 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
91 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 0:01:34
92 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:42
93 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:01:44
94 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 0:01:46
95 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 0:01:47
96 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:48
97 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:01:54
98 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 0:03:11
99 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:19
100 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:50
101 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0:03:59
102 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC 0:05:12
103 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:05:22
104 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil 0:05:41
105 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:05:43
106 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:04
107 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:06:30
108 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:20
109 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:07:46
110 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:08:25
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:08:29
112 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram 0:08:58
113 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:03
114 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:09:05
115 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:09:55
116 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:04
117 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
118 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:19
119 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:39
120 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:12:35
121 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:53