Tour of Italy Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/17/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his fourth win in this year's Giro - stay tuned to Roadcycling.com for more to come... Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his fourth win in this year's Giro - stay tuned to Roadcycling.com for more to come... Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 8

Pettachi strikes again; Cunego maintains overall lead.

May 16, 2004: Giffoni Valle Piana - Policoro (215 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       04:52:49
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
3 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
4 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                              
6 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
7 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tenax                                           
8 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres              
9 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
10 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
11 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
12 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo  
13 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                      
14 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
15 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
16 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       
17 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
18 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 
19 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
20 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
21 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
22 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
24 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                       
25 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
26 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                  
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            
28 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
29 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
30 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
31 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo    
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                           
33 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre                                         
34 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
35 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                          
36 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
37 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      
38 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                           
40 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
41 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
42 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
43 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
44 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
45 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
46 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
47 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
48 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
49 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                   
50 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                            
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                    
52 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                              
53 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                          
54 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
56 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                             
58 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                          
59 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
60 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
61 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
62 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
63 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
64 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
65 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     
66 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
67 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
68 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                               
69 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
70 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                           
71 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
72 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
73 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
74 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
75 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                       
76 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
77 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
78 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                           
79 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 
80 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'            
81 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
82 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
83 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
84 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                 
85 Bostjan Mervar (Slo)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment