Tour de France Results - Stage 6

News & Results

07/9/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of O'Grady and Zabel. It's an easy game for the sprinters now that Cipollini and Petacchi are no longer in the race. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of O'Grady and Zabel. It's an easy game for the sprinters now that Cipollini and Petacchi are no longer in the race. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 6

Boonen takes stage; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

July 9, 2004: Bonneval - Angers (196 km):
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon       04:33:41
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                         
6 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
7 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                           
8 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                    
9 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone                 
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                               
11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        
13 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
14 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                              
16 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
17 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                               
18 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  
19 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                          
20 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   
21 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                               
23 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
24 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
25 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                                 
26 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
27 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      
28 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                     
30 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
31 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
32 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
33 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
34 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
35 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
36 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             
37 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
38 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
39 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                    
40 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
42 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                
43 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
44 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
45 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
46 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                        
47 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                   
48 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Pr?voyance                                  
49 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
50 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
51 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
52 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      
53 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
54 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                      
55 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                             
56 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
58 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                  
59 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone              
60 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
61 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
62 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                            
63 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
64 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          
65 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
66 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                               
67 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
68 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                      
69 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                            
70 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                      
71 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
72 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
73 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
74 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
75 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
76

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment