2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/16/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Nicki Sorensen wins for Team Saxo Bank; Nocentini maintains overall Tour de France lead before mountains.

Two great ways to support us here at Roadcycling.com are to play our Tour de France Game and to  sign up for the premium subscription version of our brand new training planner and training log service.

July 16, 2009: Tour de France: Tonnerre - Vittel (212.5 km):
1 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank       04:52:24  
2 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:00:48  
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
4 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
5 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
6 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
7 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:33  
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:05:58  
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
10 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
11 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
12 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
13 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
14 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
15 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
18 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
19 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux    
20 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
23 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
25 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
26 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
27 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
28 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
29 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
30 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
33 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
35 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
36 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
38 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
39 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
41 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
42 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
43 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
44 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
48 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
50 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
52 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
53 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
54 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
55 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
56 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
57 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
58 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
60 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
61 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
62 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
64 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
66 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
67 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
68 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel    
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
70

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment