Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/6/2006| 0 comments
by
Freire takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Freire takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Freire takes stage win; Boonen leads overall.

 

 

 

 


July 6, 2006: Beauvais ?
Caen
( 225 km ):
1 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank        05:18:50

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   

3 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                       

8 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                    

9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                   

10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             

12 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

13 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           

14 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                              

15 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                           

16 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

18 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                      

19 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                            

20 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                      

21 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         

22 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                            

23 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                 

24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               

25 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                 

27 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

28 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                              

29 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                            

30 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             

31 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                        

32 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                           

33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         

34 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               

35 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                              

36 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                         

37 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      

39 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                

40 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

41 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            

42 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     

43 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                 

44 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              

45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

46 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                                

47 Jos? Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 

48 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

49 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      

50 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

51 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                        

52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

53 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                          

54 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

57 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          

58 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                

59 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     

60 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                            

61 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      

62 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                        

63 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                  

64 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                               

65 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                               

66 St?phane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                             

67 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          

68 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

69 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

70 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        

71 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                   

72 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

73 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    

74 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment