2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

News & Results

04/8/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Germany's Tony Martin wins stage 2 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2014 OPQS / Tim de Waele

2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

Time Trial World Champion Tony Martin (Germany) powers to victory in stage 2 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco; Team Tinkoff-Saxo's Alberto Contador maintains overall race lead.

April 8, 2014: Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco / Tour of the Basque Country 2014 - Stage 2: Ordizia - Dantxarinea/Urdazubi, Basque Country/Spain (156 km):
1     Tony Martin (Ger) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep       03:46:17 Watch video highlights in our video player (USA-only)
2     Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling     0:00:30     
3     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep           
4     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
5     Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
6     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
7     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
8     Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar           
9     Michael Matthews (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
10     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
11     Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team           
12     Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha           
13     Wout Poels (Ned) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep           
14     Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
15     Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano           
16     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo           
17     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team           
18     Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
19     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team           
20     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
21     Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar           
22     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
23     Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team           
24     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
25     Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
26     Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team           
27     Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha           
28     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano           
29     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo           
30     Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano           
31     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
32     Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
33     Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol           
34     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida           
35     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
36     Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team           
37     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar           
38     Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
39     José Herrada Lopez (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment