2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

News & Results

02/7/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Simon Clarke on the 2014 Herald Sun Tour podium Jxpphotography.com

2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

Team GreenEdge's Simon Clarke wins stage 2 of the 2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour and takes overall race lead from Garmin-Sharp-POC's Nathan Haas after a hot day in the breakaway.

February 7, 2014: 2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour - Stage 2: Ballarat - Bendigo, Australia (165 km):
1     Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team GreenEdge       04:05:01
2     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:00:01     
3     Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team           
4     Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:01:11     
5     Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team           
6     Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
7     Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
8     Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team           
9     Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team           
10     Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
11     Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
12     Mitch Docker (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
13     Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris           
14     Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
15     Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
16     Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
17     Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
18     Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
19     Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling           
20     Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling     0:01:16     
21     Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts           
22     William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
23     Bradley White (NZl) UnitedHealthcare           
24     John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
25     Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris           
26     James Oram (NZl) New Zealand Team           
27     Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team           
28     Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
29     Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team           
30     Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
31     Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
32     Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
33     Damien Howson (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
34     Jeffry Louder (NZl) UnitedHealthcare           
35     Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Cycling Team     0:01:27     
36     George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:03:23     
37     Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:09:41     
38     Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
39     Steele von Hoff (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
40     Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
41     Dion Smith (NZl) New Zealand Team     0:14:29     

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment