2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/11/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Petacchi takes 2nd stage win and overall race lead.

May 11, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Grado - Valdobbiadene (198 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini       04:45:27
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                        
4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           
7 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                          
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
9 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                               
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         
11 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                       
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                               
14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                         
15 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                            
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                        
17 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                
19 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                            
20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
23 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
24 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                            
26 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                              
27 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
28 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                              
29 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      
30 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                               
31 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                        
32 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                            
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
34 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            
35 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         
37 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                           
38 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
39 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   
41 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                               
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                       
43 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            
44 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                  
45 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                
46 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                         
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                     
48 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                   
49 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          
50 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                  
51 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                   
52 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           
53 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                        
54 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              
55 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                               
56 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                             
57 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                            
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                0.13
59 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    0.19
60 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                         
61 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
62 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               0.24
63 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
64 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                           0.46
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                         
66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.18
67 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                            1.25
68 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                        
69 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      
71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                
72 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               
73 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                             
74 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                          
75 Eros

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment