2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/15/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Anton wins stage and takes overall lead.

Stage 2: June 15, 2008: Langnau - Flumserberge (198 km):
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi      05:00:04
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                    0.06
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
5 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     0.08
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                      0.11
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                     0.12
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                0.15
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         0.30
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                           
11 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                         0.53
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                             
13 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                    0.57
15 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                               0.59
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.11
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                              1.15
18 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                               1.24
19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                       1.28
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
21 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
22 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                               1.34
24 Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                          
25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                            1.38
26 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       
27 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      2.02
28 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
29 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                           
30 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   2.10
31 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           2.16
32 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  2.21
33 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               2.29
34 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.34
35 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                           2.39
36 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                2.56
37 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
38 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                      3.01
39 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
40 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                            3.10
41 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                                        
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                          3.14
43 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                     3.27
44 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 3.29
45 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                            3.33
46 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
47 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                        3.38
48 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
49 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                         4.19
50 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          4.22
51 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                               4.33
52 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                  4.41
53 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank                                 4.44
54 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 4.52
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           4.58
56 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   5.02
57 Jose Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team                                     
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             
59 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team High Road                          5.11
60 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        5.41
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               6.20
62 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                    6.23
63 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                         6.31
64 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                         6.36
65 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                              7.15
66 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  7.46
67 Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             8.08
68 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                                
69 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                              8.34
70 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    8.54
71 Sylvain Chavanel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment