2014 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/12/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep on their way to victory in stage 1 of 2014 Tirreno-Adriatico OPQS/Tim de Waele

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep powers to team time trial victory in Tirreno-Adriatico 2014; Mark Cavendish takes overall Tirreno-Adriatico lead.

March 12, 2014: Tirreno-Adriatico 2014: Stage 1: Donoratico - San Vincenzo, Italy (18.5 km team time trial):
1     Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep       00:20:13
2     Team GreenEdge     0:00:11     
3     Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes    0:00:18     
4     Tinkoff-Saxo     0:00:24     
5     Cannondale Pro Cycling Team    0:00:26     
6     Team Sky Pro Cycling    0:00:27     
7     Lotto-Belisol     0:00:28     
8     Trek Factory Racing     0:00:36     
9     Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:00:37     
10     FDJ.fr     0:00:43     
11     Team BMC Racing     0:00:47     
12     IAM Cycling     0:00:50     
13     Lampre-Merida     0:00:53     
14     Team NetApp-Endura           
15     AG2R La Mondiale           
16     Astana Pro Team     0:21:07     
17     Team Giant-Shimano     0:21:08     
18     Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:21:17     
19     Katus         0:21:19     
20     Bardiani-CSF     0:21:30     
21     MTN-Qhubeka     0:21:32     
22     Team Europcar     0:21:41

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico general classification after stage 1:
1     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     00:20:13     
2     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
3     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
4     Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
5     Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
6     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:00:02     
7     Tony Martin (Ger) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:00:03     
8     Daryl Impey (RSA) Team GreenEdge     0:00:11     
9     Simon Clarke (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
10     Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
11     Svein Tuft (Can) Team GreenEdge           
12     Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
13     Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Team GreenEdge           
14     Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
15     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes     0:00:18     
16     Adriano Malori (Ita) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
17     Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
18     Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
19     Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
20     Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
21     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
22     Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo     0:00:24     
23     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo           
24     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo           
25     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo           
26     Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo           
27     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo           
28     Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team    0:00:26     
29     Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
30     Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
31     Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
32     Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
33     Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
34     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team          
35     Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky Pro Cycling     0:00:27     
36     Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
37     Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
38     Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
39     Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
40     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
41     Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol     0:00:28     
42     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
43     André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol           
44     Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
45     Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol           
46     Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling     0:00:29     
47     Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol     0:00:30     
48     Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing     0:00:36     
49     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing           
50     Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing           
51     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing           
52     Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing           
53     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing           
54     Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing           
55     Jens Mouris (Ned) Team GreenEdge     0:00:37     
56     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
57     Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
58     Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
59     Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
60     Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
61     Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
62     Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing     0:00:38     
63     Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:00:43     
64     Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr           
65     Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr           
66     Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr           
67     David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr           
68     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr           
69     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo     0:00:45     
70     Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:00:47     
71     Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team           
72     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team           
73     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
74     Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team           
75     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team           
76     Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
77     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
78     Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling     0:00:50     
79     Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling           
80     Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling           
81     Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling           
82     Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling           
83     Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling           
84     Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling           
85     Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:53     
86     Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
87     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
88     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
89     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
90     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
91     Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura           
92     Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura           
93     Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura           
94     David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura           
95     Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura           
96     Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura           
97     Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura           
98     Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura           
99     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
100     Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
101     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
102     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
103     Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida           
104     Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida           
105     Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team     0:00:54     
106     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
107     Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team           
108     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
109     Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
110     Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano     0:00:55     
111     Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano           
112     Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano           
113     Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano           
114     Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano           
115     Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano           
116     Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team     0:00:56     
117     Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
118     Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale           
119     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:00:57     
120     Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:01:04     
121     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
122     Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
123     Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
124     Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
125     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
126     Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)       0:01:06     
127     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)             
128     Alexandr Kolobnev ()             
129     Vladimir Gusev ()             
130     Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)             
131     Maxim Belkov ()             
132     Dmitry Kozontchuk ()             
133     Luca Paolini (Ita)             
134     Matteo Trentin (Ita) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:01:07     
135     Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:01:11     
136     Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol     0:01:12     
137     William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:01:16     
138     Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF     0:01:17     
139     Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
140     Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
141     Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
142     Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
143     Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
144     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
145     Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka     0:01:19     
146     Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka           
147     Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka           
148     Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka           
149     Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka           
150     Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka           
151     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka           
152     Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF           
153     David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:01:25     
154     Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar     0:01:31     
155     Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar           
156     Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar           
157     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar           
158     Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar           
159     Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar           
160     Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar           
161     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes     0:01:40     
162     Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar     0:01:54     
163     Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano     0:01:57     
164     Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:02:05     
165     Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:02:07     
166     Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo     0:02:12     
167     Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol     0:02:13     
168     Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling     0:02:26     
169     Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team     0:03:05     
170     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team    0:03:14     
171     Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF     0:03:26     
172     Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team     0:03:28     
173     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr     0:03:29     
174     Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka     0:04:43     
175     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano     0:04:45     
176     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:05:29

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment