2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/8/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 2

Goss wins ahead of Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean (Team Garmin-Chipotle).

September 8, 2008: 2008 Tour of Britain: Milton Keynes - Newbury (145 km):
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank       03:25:11
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
3 Chris Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan
7 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
8 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain
11 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
12 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
13 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
14 Rob Hayles (GBr) Great Britain
15 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
18 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia
19 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld
20 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
21 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia
23 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
24 Russell Downing (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
25 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
26 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia
28 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan
29 Dan Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
31 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan
32 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
34 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
35 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
36 Tom Southam (GBr) Great Britain
37 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
38 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Energade
39 Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
40 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
41 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
42 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
43 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
44 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
45 Travis Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
46 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
47 Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
48 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
49 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
50 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
51 Tom Murray (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
52 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
53 James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
54 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain
55 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
56 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) MTN Energade
57 Rob Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
58 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Great Britain
59 Andre Steensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
60 Emilian Berges (Fra) Agritubel
61 Tom Barras (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
62 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain
63 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
64 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
65 David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
67 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
68 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing
69 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan
70 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30
71 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
72 Peter Williams (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
73 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
74 Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing
75 David George (RSA) MTN Energade
76 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
77 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment