2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 4

News & Results

09/2/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 4

Bennati wins stage 4, increases overall lead.

Stage 4: September 2, 2008: Cordoba - Puertollano (170 km):
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas      04:27:54
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                              
3 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                           
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                             
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  
7 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                         
8 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                           
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                   0.03
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
12 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                0.06
13 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                                
14 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            0.07
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                          
16 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                             
17 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                 
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
19 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
20 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                          
21 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
22 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
23 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                     
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                               
26 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              0.12
27 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                          
28 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         0.16
29 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                              0.19
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
31 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
32 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                   
34 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                           
36 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
38 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
39 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
40 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          
41 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
42 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
43 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
44 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
45 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                         
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                            
47 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
48 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
49 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
50 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
51 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       0.26
52 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                          
53 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       
54 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                    0.34
55 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                                 0.36
56 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.42
57 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                            
58 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         
59 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
60 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   
61 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
62 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         
63 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
64 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
66 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                     
67 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                           
68 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
69 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                    
70 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           
71 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
73 Sandy

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment