World Championships Results: U23 Men's Road Race

News & Results

10/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Uzbekistan's Sergey Lagutin wins the sprint and becomes World Champion. Note the happy belgian on the left :-) Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Uzbekistan's Sergey Lagutin wins the sprint and becomes World Champion. Note the happy belgian on the left :-) Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

World Championships Results: U23 Men's Road Race

Lagutin wins tough race.

2003 World Championships - Hamilton, Canada:

October 10, 2003: U23 Men's Road Race (174 km):
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)       04:14:05 (40.99 km/h)
2 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium)                  
3 Thomas Dekker (Netherlands)                   
4 Jens Renders (Belgium)                        
5 Matej Mugerli (Slovenia)                      
6 Alexander Bazenov (Russia)                    
7 Marcus Fothen (Germany)                       
8 Pieter Weening (Netherlands)                  
9 Massimo Iannetti (Italy)                      
10 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain)    0.09
11 Steven Caethoven (Belgium)                   
12 Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland)              
13 Joost Posthuma (Netherlands)                 
14 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)                       
15 Giovanni Visconti (Italy)                    
16 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan)                 
17 Maxime Monfort (Belgium)                     
18 Jussi Veikkanen (Finland)                    
19 Geoffroy Lequatre (France)                   
20 Harald Starzengruber (Austria)               
21 Aristide Ratti (Italy)                       
22 Christian Knees (Germany)                    
23 Vladimir Gusev (Russia)                      
24 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)                       
25 Jorge Torre (Portugal)                       
26 Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)                   
27 Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland)                   
28 Petter Renaeng (Sweden)                      
29 Nicholas Roche (Ireland)                     
30 Hubert Schwab (Switzerland)                  
31 Andres Cardenas Cano (Colombia)              
32 Alexander Arekeev (Russia)                   
33 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)                     
34 Michael Creed (USA)                          
35 William Frischkorn (USA)                     
36 Brian Vandborg (Denmark)                     
37 Rory Sutherland (Australia)                  
38 Bruno Pires (Portugal)                       
39 Thomas Loevkvist (Sweden)                    
40 Niels Scheuneman (Netherlands)               
41 Preben Van Hecke (Belgium)                   
42 Davide Torosantucci (Italy)                  
43 Alexander Bespalov (Russia)                  
44 Daryl Impey (South Africa)                   
45 Hernani Broco (Portugal)                     
46 Andre Vital (Portugal)                       
47 Philip Deignan (Ireland)                     
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)                      
49 Bernhard Kohl (Austria)                      
50 Mads Christensen (Denmark)                   
51 Piotr Mazur (Poland)                         
52 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Iran)                    
53 Chris Isaac (Canada)                         
HD Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)                      
HD Emanuele Sella (Italy)                       
HD Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)            
HD Murray Carter (Canada)                       
HD Martin Gilbert (Canada)                      
HD Andres Rodriguez Diaz (Colombia)             
HD Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)                  
HD Willie Van Zyl (South Africa)                
HD Aldis Abolins (Latvia)                       
HD Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)                 
HD Juozas Martynaitis (Lithuania)               
HD Christian Frommelt (Liechtenstein)           
HD Dumitru Creciun (Moldavia)                   
DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spain)                
DNF Moises Duenas Nevado (Spain)                
DNF Daniel Moreno (Spain)                       
DNS Daniel Gysling (Switzerland)                
DNF Cory Jay (Canada)                           
DNF Graham Briggs (Great Britain)               
DNF James Flanagan (Great Britain)              
DNF Mauricio Neisa Alvarado (Colombia)          
DNF Dariusz Rudnicki (Poland)                   
DNF Mariusz Wiesiak (Poland)                    
DNF Peter Dawson (Australia)                    
DNF Luis Diaz (Venezuela)                       
DNF Alexandre Ivanov (Belarus)                  
DNF Viktar Rapinski (Belarus)                   
DNF Karolis Volungevicius (Lithuania)           
DNF Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia)                    
DNF Rene Marxer (Liechtenstein)                 
DNF Andrei Marin (Roumania)                     
DNF Kristian Ellertsen (Norway)                 
DNF Andreas Molandsveen (Norway)                
DNF Shawn Milne (USA)                           
DNF Jonas Holmkvist (Sweden)                    
DNF Mikael Segersaell (Sweden)                  
DNF Caspar Austa (Estonia)                      
DNF Calle Kriit (Estonia)                       
DNF Raivo Maimre (Estonia)                      
DNF Rene Mandri (Estonia)

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment