USA National Championships Results - Paralympics

News & Results

06/29/2005| 0 comments
by Tommy W. Murphy
Al Michini. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/Tommy W. Murphy.
Al Michini. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/Tommy W. Murphy.

USA National Championships Results - Paralympics

Results and photos from the US paralympics.

The 2005 U.S. Paralympics National Road Time Trial Championships were held in conjunction with USCF National Championships. <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

Paralympic competition included: handcycles for riders with spinal cord injuries, tandem bicycles for blind riders (with sighted pilots), racing tricycles for riders with cerebral palsy or brain injury, and regular bicycles for athletes with milder cerebral palsy, riders with amputated limbs, and riders with other physically disabling conditions.

 

Road TT:

1

Bryn

Dall

M

TAN

TT

26:13,77

2

Martin

Paul

M

LC2

TT

30:13,96

3

Albor

Alejandro

M

HCC

TT

34:24,33

4

Michini

Al

M

CP4

TT

31:23,67

5

Farrell

Mike

M

CP4

TT

31:52,23

6

Arseneau

Seth

M

HCC

TT

36:00,66

7

Gadberry

Scott

M

LC3

TT

33:59,89

8

Fite

John

M

CP4

TT

34:05,37

9

Nicholson

Dan

M

CP3

TT

35:20,37

10

Zahn

Anthony

M

CP4

TT

34:48,24

11

Flacks

Stu

M

CP2

TT

21:26,20

12

Glassbrenner

Jeffrey

M

LC2

TT

36:13,15

 

Weddington

TJ

M

HCA

TT

 

 

Hess

John

M

LC3

TT

DQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women:

 

 

 

 

 

1

Buchan

Barb

F

CP3

TT

38:01,14

2

Whitsell

Compton

F

TAN

TT

30:34,93

3

Jones

Alison

F

LC3

TT

38:41,95

4

Bascio

Monica

F

HCC

TT

48:05,83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pursuit:

Nicholson

Dan

M

CP3

04:32,1

William

Ron

M

LC2

05:34,7

King

Degolier

M

TAN

05:02,2

Cobb

Bradley

M

LC3

04:38,7

Levinson

Ryan

M

LC1

05:46,5

Burzese

Vogel

M

TAN

05:18,2

 

 

 

 

 

Women:

 

 

 

 

Buchan

Barb

 

CP3

0:05:05

 

Kilo:

1

 

Nicholson

Dan

M

CP3

82,934

2

 

King

Degolier

M

TAN

68,538

2

 

Cobb

Bradley

M

LC3

85,341

4

 

Levinson

Ryan

M

LC1

75,221

4

 

Burzeze

Vogel

M

TAN

69,501

6

 

Hampton

Guerin

M

TAN

70,078

6

 

William

Ron

M

LC2

78,642

Women:

1

 

Buchan

Barb

F

CP3

97,220

2

 

Jones

Alison

F

LC3

102,411

3

 

Miller

Lockwood

F

TAN

85,137

 

Visit the U.S. Paralympics website at www.usparalympics.org.

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment