Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

News & Results

06/20/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Sorry mate! Ullrich apologizes to Jeker who ended up in 2nd place overall. Ullrich won the race by one second!
Sorry mate! Ullrich apologizes to Jeker who ended up in 2nd place overall. Ullrich won the race by one second!

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

Ullrich wins time trial; takes overall win.

Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          3.17.54
76 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                          3.17.72
77 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                        3.18.33
78 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  3.21.26
79 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    3.21.54
80 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  3.21.60
81 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       3.25.06
82 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                3.25.67
83 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                               3.33.51
84 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                             3.38.93
85 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                        3.42.29
86 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                              3.42.69
87 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans       3.43.55
88 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      3.43.75
89 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                            3.47.99
90 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                            3.49.11
91 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                               3.51.91
92 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    3.54.85
93 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                       3.55.17
94 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf   4.03.22
95 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    4.07.93
96 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 4.11.74
97 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          4.14.04
98 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         4.21.02
99 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                 4.24.32
100 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                         4.24.35
101 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       4.27.39
102 Ren? Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                       4.41.97
103 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                  4.53.34
104 Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole                          5.03.68
105 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans             5.17.33
106 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans            6.01.60
DNS Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNS Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNS Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco

Final overall rankings:
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              34.19.25
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        0.01
3 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            1.20
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               1.26
5 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                        2.14
6 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                      2.17
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                3.18
8 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            3.20
9 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          4.38
10 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         4.46
11 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     5.41
12 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie  6.23
13 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     6.30
14 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            6.44
15 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                     7.13
16 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza Maia                              7.16
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 8.55
18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    9.07
19 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                           10.18
20 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    10.53
21 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                12.18
22 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                        12.28
23 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                          12.59
24 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   13.42
25 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              14.52
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                18.33
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                20.04
28 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                           20.59
29 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems  21.26
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   23.08
31 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                24.59
32 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                             25.11
33 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza Maia                                  29.02
34 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                             30.37
35 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        32.35
36 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                           33.40
37 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie   33.59
38 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans     34.04
39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              34.11
40 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               34.25
41 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                              34.40
42 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  36.04
43 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                    36.16
44 Scott

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment