Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/17/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Contador rides to victory; Koldo Gil maintains overall lead.


April 17, 2006: Ambri - Ambri ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>155 km ):
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) W?rth        04:19:03<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           0.34

3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

4 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              0.37

5 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

6 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                   

7 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                             

8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         

9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) W?rth                                                    

10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                

11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) W?rth                                            

12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                            

13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) W?rth                                               

15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   0.41

16 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                            

17 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                        

18 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                

20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             

21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

22 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.49

23 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   0.59

24 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    1.14

25 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    1.33

26 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      1.42

27 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  3.32

28 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                        3.34

29 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   3.36

30 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

31 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

32 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

33 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              

34 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

35 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

36 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

37 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            

38 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

39 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

40 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              3.40

41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              3.42

42 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                           3.43

43 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

44 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

45 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

46 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 3.46

47 Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         3.47

48 Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3.49

49 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     4.11

50 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6.38

51 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                               

52 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           7.14

53 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                        

54 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             7.29

55 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                      11.19

56 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

57 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               12.50

58 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

59 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                   

60 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

61 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                        

62 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                               

63 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

64 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment