Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 7

News & Results

06/17/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 7

Freire takes stage win; Koldo Gil maintains overall lead.

(Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

DNF Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                              

DNF Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           

DNF Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                             

DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        

DNF Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           

DNF Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       

DNS Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                          

DNS Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                           

DNS Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                       

DNS Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.

 

Overall rankings after stage 7:

1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir       33:22:21

2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) W?rth                                                 0.30

3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          0.50

4 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) W?rth                                          2.03

5 Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      2.15

6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             2.22

7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2.36

8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) W?rth                                             2.45

9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      3.30

10 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                               3.42

11 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          3.46

12 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             4.08

13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   4.11

14 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     4.15

15 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                         5.03

16 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     5.21

17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          5.28

18 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       5.37

19 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      6.32

20 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

21 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                6.58

22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           7.17

23 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          7.36

24 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         7.44

25 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 9.28

26 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) W?rth                                   11.02

27 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

28 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  12.16

29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 13.18

30 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               14.47

31 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             15.00

32 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     17.07

33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        17.37

34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) W?rth                                               

35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R Prevoyance                                    17.54

36 Bjorn Schr?der (Ger) Team Milram                                       18.34

37 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               20.07

38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            20.33

39 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           21.28

40 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                          22.36

41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   22.45

42 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                       22.47

43 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          23.03

44 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   23.57

45 Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           24.35

46 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          25.21

47 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     25.35

48 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    26.42

49 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                      26.44

50 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              27.29

51

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment