Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 6

News & Results

06/16/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Chris Horner (Saunier Duval-Prodir) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Chris Horner (Saunier Duval-Prodir) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 6

Horner wins in Europe; Rogers takes overall lead.

Par Telephone                

134 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                       

135 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

136 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                         

137 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           35.49

138 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team      40.06

DNS Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                    

DNS Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC

DNF Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

DNF Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

DNF Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                  

DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

DNF Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

DNF Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone          

DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

 

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step       

2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     0.20

3 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                        0.22

4 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         1.11

5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1.27

6 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        1.31

7 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.38

8 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.39

9 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team          1.42

10 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      1.57

11 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                               2.07

12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              2.14

13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                             2.22

14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                  2.28

15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              2.55

16 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             2.57

17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          3.03

18 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                           3.31

19 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              4.06

20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            4.08

21 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                    4.14

22 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            4.25

23 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             4.36

24 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    5.10

25 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    5.39

26 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne     5.40

27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

28 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone          6.06

29 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     6.09

30 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        6.36

31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          7.17

32 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne     7.19

33 Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    8.17

34 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                  8.37

35 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                8.39

36 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team            8.50

37 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                           9.02

38 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 9.25

39 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                    9.58

40 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             10.10

41 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                        10.24

42 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          10.28

43 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               10.36

44 Joseba Beloki (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment