Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

News & Results

06/15/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Morabito takes the stage win for Phonak. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Morabito takes the stage win for Phonak. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

Morabito takes stage win for Phonak; Vicioso leads overall.

Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

134 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                          

135 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

136 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

137 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        

138 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        

139 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           

140 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

141 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                            

142 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                       

143 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

144 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        

145 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

146 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

147 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

148 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

149 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   18.45

150 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  21.19

DNS Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) W?rth        21:53:31

2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) W?rth                                                 0.02

3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.03

4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               0.08

5 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       0.15

6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             0.16

7 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                              

8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            0.18

9 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                0.19

10 Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

11 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    0.21

12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) W?rth                                               

14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

15 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     0.24

16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      0.25

17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

18 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

19 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             0.29

20 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                0.32

21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) W?rth                                            0.36

22 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) W?rth                                    0.41

23 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                        

24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 0.45

25 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          0.54

26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                         1.28

27 Bjorn Schr?der (Ger) Team Milram                                        1.33

28 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1.49

29 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.50

30 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                       1.53

31 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.57

32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              

33 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  2.57

34 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         2.59

35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                     3.42

36 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     3.50

37 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                4.54

38 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         5.20

39 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           5.29

40 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                           5.35

41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    5.48

42 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        5.50

43 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   6.32

44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  6.44

45 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              6.46

46

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment