Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Contrini takes the stage win after a long solo ride. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Contrini takes the stage win after a long solo ride. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Contrini wins stage 2; Bennati takes overall lead.

Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

138 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                

139 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

140 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

141 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              

142 Jose A Redondo Ramos (Spa) W?rth                                     

143 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

144 Jurge Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

145 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               

146 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

147 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

148 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                            

149 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                  

150 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

151 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                            

152 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     

153 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              

154 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                  

155 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

156 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                     

157 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

158 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   

159 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

160 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

161 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     6.04

162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               6.31

163 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                   

164 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                        

165 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              9.10

166 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                         

167 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital       07:53:12

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              0.08

3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                     0.11

4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            0.12

5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

6 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           

9 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

10 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

11 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    

12 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

13 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

14 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

16 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                   

17 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                  0.14

18 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        0.15

19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          0.16

20 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      0.17

21 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

22 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        0.18

23 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                       

24 Allan Davis (Aus) W?rth                                                

25 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      

26 Bjorn Schr?der (Ger) Team Milram                                      

27 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       

28 Man Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

29 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

31 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                      

32 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                    

32 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                    

34 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    

35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) W?rth

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment