Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

News & Results

06/11/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

Eisel sprints to stage win; takes overall lead.

Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.28

138 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise Des Jeux                     0.30

139 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                               

140 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       

141 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

142 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step                                  

143 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                    0.37

144 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        0.48

145 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                

146 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  0.52

147 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                              1.00

148 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         1.18

149 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.22

150 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1.51

151 Jason McCartney ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    3.14

152 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   3.31

153 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             4.26

154 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                         

155 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

156 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne       8.58

157 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     

158 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

159 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

DNF Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze (Crashed)

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux       

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                    0.04

3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               0.06

4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                 0.10

5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                        0.12

6 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                     0.13

7 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               

8 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           0.14

9 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

10 Josluis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne      0.15

11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                         0.16

12 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                    

13 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

14 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              

15 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

16 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                

17 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   

19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                  

20 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

21 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                     

22 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     

23 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                       

24 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  

25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne          

26 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

27 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                              

28 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

29 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                

30 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

31 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                          

32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                   

33 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              

34 Sbastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

35 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                        

36 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step                                    

37 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              

38 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 

40 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                     

41 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                

42 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment