Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

Piepoli takes stage; Landis maintains overall lead.

(Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                               

127 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           

128 I?aki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

129 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    

130 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                     

131 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                  

132 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             

133 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           

134 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                         

135 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                        

136 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                         

137 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                       

138 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              

139 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                            

140 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 

141 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                

142 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

143 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

144 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                                 

145 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                    

146 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           

147 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 

148 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             

149 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               

150 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 

151 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                    

152 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                     

153 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       

154 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                    

155 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                          

156 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         28.41

157 Juli?n Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              29.40

158 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          31.12

159 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                               31.24

160 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                   31.31

161 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre                                     31.59

162 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          32.10

163 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            34.04

164 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

165 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             

166 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                34.55

DNS Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 

DNS Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        

DNF St?phane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               

DNF Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               

DNF Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 

DNF Julien Laidoun (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                

DNF Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                               

DNF I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 

DNF Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                     

DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                        

DNF Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                           

DNF Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                   

DNF Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor            

DNF Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:

1 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor        31:46:48

2 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor          0.33

3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      0.38

4 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 0.51

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme         0.57

6 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                1.35

7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                          1.52

8 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       1.55

9 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 2.25

10 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 3.30

11 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    4.19

12 Angel Gomez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                   4.25

13
Santiago

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment