Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/13/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Rodriguez takes mountain stage; Nozal still leads overall.

(Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor                          
164 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                      
165 Max van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
166 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
167 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
168 Jos? Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                       
169 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
170 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                                    
171 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                                 
172 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Team Saeco                                      
173 Jos? Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
174 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Team Saeco                              32.35
175 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone      36.37

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       24:58:08
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   1.21
3 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                        1.34
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   3.07
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                         3.18
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                              3.40
7 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                4.00
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       4.03
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  4.04
10 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                      4.14
11 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                4.15
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    5.52
13 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                            5.53
14 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                        6.21
15 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              7.00
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     7.20
17 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             7.27
18 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         8.12
19 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           8.27
20 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                     8.46
21 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                8.51
22 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            10.18
23 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      12.05
24 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    12.32
25 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         12.45
26 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                     13.47
27 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                               14.56
28 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 15.51
29 Jos? Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                      18.02
30 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone             19.02
31 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                             22.09
32 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                             23.17
33 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                  23.29
34 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              24.00
35 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        29.18
36 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    30.29
37 Gon?alo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               32.30
38 Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    33.08
39 Klaus M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 33.21
40 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          34.44
41 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           35.04
42 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                35.22
43 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                                       
44 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           35.40
45 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     36.13
46 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 36.40
47 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     37.34
48 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  38.40
49 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           40.00
50 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         40.46
51 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     41.33
52 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 42.05
53 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    42.49
54 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                      43.33
55 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    43.35
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            44.11
57 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                  44.50
58 Jos? Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria             46.05
59 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               47.19
60 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               48.32
61 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        49.55
62 Jos?

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment