Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/3/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Petacchi wins stage; Heras maintains overall lead before important TT.

Team               

126 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                              

127 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                  

128 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

129 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

130 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                            

131 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        

132 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                

133 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                

134 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

135 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

136 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                                

137 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

138 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

139 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

140 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                            

141 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                          

142 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                 

143 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      

144 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                    

145 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

146 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    0.43

147 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                             1.10

148 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                       

149 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                        

150 Juan Manuel Fuentes (Spa) Lampre - Caffita                               

151 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                 

152 Ian McLeod (RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   1.31

153 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     

154 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                      2.09

155 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas - Bianchi                                

156 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                    

157 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

159 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      2.35

160 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                       3.00

161 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        

162 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

163 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               

164 Yohann G?ne (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    3.14

165 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                                3.33

166 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  

167 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                              

168 S?bastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          4.03

169 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              4.17

170 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                 

171 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                              4.42

172 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                 5.05

173 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                              

174 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                          

175 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                  5.06

176 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                               

177 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          6.50

178 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                        

179 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        

180 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        33:22:47

2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            0.12

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            1.07

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   1.09

5 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        1.11

6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  1.26

7 Unai Yus

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment