Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/3/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Petacchi wins stage; Heras maintains overall lead before important TT.

 


 


 


 



 

September 3, 2005: Tarragona ? Lloret de Mar (189 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo        04:19:14

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                         

3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                                 

4 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        

5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                                   

6 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                             

8 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                        

9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

10
Santos
Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               0.03

11 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            

12 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                  

13 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel                                      

14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre - Caffita                                     

15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                       

16 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir    0.05

17 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        

18 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                 

19 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Caffita                   

20 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    

21 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           

22 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                       

23 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                         

24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                                 

25 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                                      

26 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                    

27 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  

28 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze                                          

29 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

30 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                     

31 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                       

32 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      

33 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel                                  

34 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 

35 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               

36 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                          

37 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

38 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  

39 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         

40 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

41 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                     

42 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               

43 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone             

44 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel                                        

45 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           

46 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                              

47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               

48 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

49 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                       

50 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          

51 Freddy Gonzalez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   

52 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team         

53 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                      

54 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             

55 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                 

56 Herv? Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone              

57 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

58 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                     

59 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

60 Jos? Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Quick Step -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment