Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Tyler Hamilton wins time trial; Floyd Landis takes overall lead.

O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone       90

3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                         87

4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          75

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    55

6 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor       43

7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                     41

8 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    36

9 Manuel Beltran (Spa)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor      35

10 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     35

11 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 32

12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               29

13 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                          29

14 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    28

15 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         27

16 Tyler Hamilton (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems               26

17 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                24

18 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            21

19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             21

20 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                20

21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     20

22 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria        20

23 Michael Barry (Can)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    20

24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    19

25 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       18

 

Climber jersey rankings:

1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto        17 points

2 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                              16

3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                       16

4 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                     13

5 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Cafes Baque                                  11

6 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         11

7 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                 9

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           9

9 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                                7

10 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             6

11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                           6

12 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    5

13 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                   5

14 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                         5

15 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                  4

16 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        4

17 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                4

18 David Zabriskie (
USA
) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor      4

19 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme       3

20 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             3

21 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria         3

22 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   3

23 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 2

24 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        2

25 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                               2

26 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria               2

27 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor      1

28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                          1

29 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       1

30 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                1

31 I?aki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment