Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Tyler Hamilton wins time trial; Floyd Landis takes overall lead.

Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    27.16

122 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                              29.14

123 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          29.16

124 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                  29.29

125 Juli?n Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                             29.31

126 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                               29.40

127 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                30.08

128 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        30.44

129 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    30.46

130 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Cafes Baque                             31.03

131 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          31.18

132 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria               31.28

133 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 31.39

134 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco                                       31.40

135 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme     31.44

136
Santos
Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             31.50

137 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                     31.54

138 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bergasol                              32.05

139 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                       32.33

140 David Zabriskie (
USA
)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    32.38

141 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    33.18

142 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                33.32

143 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        34.37

144 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          34.57

145 Jos? Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 35.28

146 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                     36.00

147 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        36.29

148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                   36.31

149 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                               36.39

150 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            36.40

151 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                              36.48

152 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           37.11

153 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                          37.22

154 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          37.57

155 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    38.06

156 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      38.23

157 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         38.31

158 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          38.45

159 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie     38.49

160 Jos? Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto            38.54

161 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                             38.55

162 St?phane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     39.23

163 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria         39.50

164 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        40.53

165 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone      41.01

166 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                     41.34

167 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     41.35

168 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       42.00

169 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                      43.03

170 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      43.53

171 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                             44.03

172 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                   44.20

173 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                              44.55

174 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           45.19

175 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                               45.44

176 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                               46.37

177 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 46.38

178 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone    53.27

179 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                          58.06

180 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          1.02.56

 

Sprinter jersey rankings:

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team        92 points                    

2 Stuart

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment