Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Tyler Hamilton wins time trial; Floyd Landis takes overall lead.

120 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                              5.22

121 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   5.24

122 I?aki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             5.25

123 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                               5.32

124 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

125 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                         

126 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                5.33

127 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5.38

128 St?phane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5.39

129 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           

130 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                              5.41

131 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         5.42

132 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            5.43

133 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          5.46

134 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                     5.50

135 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                     5.51

136 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           5.54

137 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                     

138 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            

139 Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon     5.55

140 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           5.57

141 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          

142 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               5.59

143 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor    6.00

144 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            6.01

145 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    6.03

146 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

147 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                   6.07

148 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           6.08

149 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         6.09

150 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                 6.14

151 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                               6.16

152 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            6.21

153 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               6.31

154 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Cafes Baque                                 

155 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          6.34

156 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                    6.35

157 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                               

158 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                         

159 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            6.36

160 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               6.40

161 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                6.44

162 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                               6.50

163 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               

164 David Zabriskie (
USA
)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor      6.53

165 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

166 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone            

167 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            6.58

168 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                       7.03

169 Juli?n Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              7.10

170 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                               7.14

171 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         7.27

172 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                    7.33

173 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            

174 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   7.35

175 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 7.38

176 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           7.43

177 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       7.55

178 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     8.13

179 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone        8.18

180 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             9.04

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:

1 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment