Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/13/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Rodriguez takes mountain stage; Nozal still leads overall.

September 13, 2003: Stage 8: Cauterets - Pla de Beret (166 km):
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       04:45:40
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                         
3 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      0.51
4 Jos? Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                           
5 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                   0.54
6 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.13
7 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                        1.32
8 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                                 2.15
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  3.31
10 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                   
11 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                         
12 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                           
13 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                               3.51
14 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     
15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
16 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                           
17 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                  
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                       
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                                
20 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                   
21 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
22 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                                 
23 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4.30
24 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                        
25 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                
26 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
27 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron            4.40
28 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
29 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        
30 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               
31 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              4.57
32 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           5.08
33 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                
34 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      6.08
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                     
36 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
37 Gon?alo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                6.23
38 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                   7.06
39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                         
40 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          7.48
41 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                
42 Jos? Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 
43 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                                 
44 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                 9.03
45 David Ca?ada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         12.10
46 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
47 Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                        
48 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                                       
49 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                      
50 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                  
51 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     
52 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Team Bianchi                              
53 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     13.08
54 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                 
55 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
56 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                  20.51
57 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                         
58 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                           
59 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                      
60 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                                 
61 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor                          
62 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               
63 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               
64 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
65 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 
66 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            
67 Gustavo Otero (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                            
68 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                               
69 David Lopez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                              
70 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
71 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                      
72 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi                                  
73 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
74 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 31.18
75 Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC                                     
76 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                       
77 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                       
78 Rafael Casero

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment