Tour of Spain Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/13/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 7

Rasmussen succeeds; Nozal maintains overall lead.

(Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     
161 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
162 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
163 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola            
164 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                       
165 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                               
166 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                      
167 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor                        
168 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                              
169 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                                  
170 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                 33.45
171 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               
172 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola                
173 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                     
174 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          33.47
175 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                 
176 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                  33.49
177 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
178 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?               37.50
179 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 40.22
180 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Team Saeco                                
TC Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                    45.10
Editor's note: Our thoughts are with you Julian. What are time cuts good for anyway?
DSQ Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                                    
DSQ Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco                                  
DNF Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                 
DNF Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                         
DNF Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
DNF Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
DNF Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       20:08:37
2 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      0.55
3 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                 1.21
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3.07
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                       3.18
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            3.40
7 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              4.00
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     4.03
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                4.24
10 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    4.34
11 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone              4.35
12 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                          5.14
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                  5.52
14 Klaus M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                5.54
15 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
16 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       5.55
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                   6.31
18 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                      6.41
19 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                           6.48
20 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         7.10
21 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         7.17
22 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                   8.07
23 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              8.51
24 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           9.01
25 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            9.45
26 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                   10.32
27 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                11.13
28 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    11.16
29 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      12.18
30 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria               14.38
31 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  15.22
32 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                            15.41
33 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  16.23
34 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                             16.32
35 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       16.36
36 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                           18.12
37 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               18.48
38 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                             19.52
39 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                20.14
40 Jos? Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                    21.02
41 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      22.28
42 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         23.00
43 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                           23.17
44 Benjam?n Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                23.45
45 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              24.04

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment