Tour of Spain Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 5

Petacchi wins again; Nozal maintains overall lead.

Caldirola          
166 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
167 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                              
168 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
169 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola            
170 Sergio Perez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                     9.55
171 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                                
172 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            
173 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                   
174 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron               
175 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          
176 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria             
177 Jos? Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            
178 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                                  
179 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                
180 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
181 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                 
182 Jos? Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?            
183 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Team Saeco                              
184 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
185 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                  
186 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 
187 Jos? Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
188 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Team Saeco                                  
189 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
DNF Juan Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       14:11:03
2 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.50
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          
4 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  
5 Marco Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             
6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    1.00
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                        
8 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  1.14
9 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                      
10 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            
11 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                          
12 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            1.32
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  1.35
14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
15 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  
16 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           
17 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 1.38
18 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.40
19 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
20 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                        1.51
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                 2.03
22 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                             2.08
23 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          2.09
24 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              
25 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              2.15
26 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                        
27 Klaus M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                              2.20
28 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 
29 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               
30 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                             2.29
31 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
32 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        2.57
33 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  2.59
34 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
35 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                    3.00
36 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone        3.05
37 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                  3.08
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 
39 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                              3.10
40 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  3.13
41 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
42 Benjam?n Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               3.20
43 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria              3.29
44 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           3.34
45 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                          3.35
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                3.51
47 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
48 Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
49 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 4.29
50 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             4.48
51 Michael Barry  (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor                   4.58
52 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
53 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
54 Jos?

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment