Tour of Spain Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/8/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 5

Menchov wins stage; Beltr?n takes overall lead.

(Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

134 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              

135 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                   

136 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            

137 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

138 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service - Berry Floor           

139 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              

140 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                   

141 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              

142 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                      

143 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           

144 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                          

145 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                       

146 Jos? Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                        

147 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              

148 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 

149 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                    

150 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            

151 Jos? Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      

152 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

153 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                           

154 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

155 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                  

156 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone            

157 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              

158 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

159 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                               

160 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              

161 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   

162 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

163 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                     

164 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                 

165 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                        

166 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                          

167 St?phane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              

168 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                

169 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               

170 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                              

171 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               

172 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor            

173 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                

174 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco                                           

175 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                        

176 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

177 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

178 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                     17.06

179 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

180 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           

181 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

182 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                  20.25

183 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone     24.48

DNF Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                             

DNF Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                

DNF Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

DNF Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:

1 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor       

2 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor                 

3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                         0.04

4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          0.09

5 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                   0.16

6 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           0.28

7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     0.39

8 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme     0.47

9 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.50

10 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment