Tour of Spain Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/17/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 20

Plaza wins time trial; Heras increases overall lead before final stage.

Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                         6.07

117 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre - Caffita                             6.14

118 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                   6.15

119 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6.16

120 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                6.17

121 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                  6.23

122 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         6.44

123 Ian McLeod (RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   6.50

124 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                     6.55

125 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   7.04

126 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                 7.15

127 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                    7.31

DNS Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo

 


 

Overall rankings after stage 20:
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    78:48:10

2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            4.36

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            4.54

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  5.58

5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        8.06

6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          11.36

7 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      13.22

8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                  16.38

9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                   18.19

10 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                     18.31

11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                20.16

12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     31.44

13 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      34.57

14 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                               35.07

15 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   35.33

16 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                   36.18

17 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone         36.23

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              37.14

19 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    38.13

20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    40.49

21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                             42.14

22 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          47.46

23 Victor Hugo Pe?a (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                         47.54

24 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                        50.35

25 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                50.50

26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                     

27 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        51.54

28 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     52.44

29 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     59.08

30 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.05.05

31 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           1.10.27

32 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 1.12.11

33 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         1.16.19

34 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone             1.17.07

35 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    1.18.10

36 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       1.19.40

37 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  1.23.58

38 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               1.25.35

39 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       1.26.55

40 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team       1.27.19

41 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas - Bianchi                           1.29.02

42 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 1.29.53

43 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment