Tour of Spain Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/17/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 20

Plaza wins time trial; Heras increases overall lead before final stage.

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

September 17, 2005: Guadalajara ? Alcala de Henares (38.9 km ITT):
1 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        00:41:31

2 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.04

4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            0.06

5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  0.10

6 Victor Hugo Pe?a (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                           0.23

7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                  0.30

8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          0.33

9 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                   0.48

10 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    1.07

11 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              1.32

12 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   1.35

13 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                                1.41

14 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       1.44

15 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                           1.45

16 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    1.47

17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                              2.02

18 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          

19 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                    2.07

20 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                          2.09

21 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                               

22 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         

23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     2.12

24 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         2.15

25 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                    

26 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     2.16

27 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      2.17

28 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team       2.21

29 Francisco P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   2.26

30 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                      

31 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                         2.30

33 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 2.39

34 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      2.45

35 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                 

36 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                                       

37 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                    2.47

38 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              2.48

39 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel                                  2.54

40 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.56

41 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                      3.03

42 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             3.12

43 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         3.14

44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              3.16

45 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                    3.20

46 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               3.22

47 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                           3.36

48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                           3.38

49 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    

50 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        

51 Jos? Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        3.41

52 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas - Bianchi                              3.47

53 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      3.49

54 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

55 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                      

56 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                         3.50

57 Bart Dockx

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment