Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

Perez wins stage; Rodriguez takes overall lead.

Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
166 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                             
167 Max van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
168 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       
169 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                   
170 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                 
171 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
172 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                     
173 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                    
174 David Lopez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                         
175 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola          
176 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                        13.09
177 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola       15.43
178 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Team Saeco                          16.45
179 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola              
180 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           17.02
181 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone        
182 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                            17.04
183 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                    
184 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          
185 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
186 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            
187 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Team Saeco                              
188 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Team Saeco                                
189 Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC                                
190 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone        17.07
191 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                
192 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                           17.08
193 Jos? Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
194 Germ?n Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
195 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                          17.53
196 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                             29.18
DNS Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski       03:59:47
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                  
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                            0.01
4 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                             
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal                                0.11
6 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal                        
7 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  0.25
8 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                      
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
10 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                          
11 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            0.42
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                  0.45
13 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                       0.46
14 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                  
15 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                           
16 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step - Davitamon                 0.48
17 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     0.50
18 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
19 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          0.51
20 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                        1.02
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                 1.13
22 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                             1.19
23 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                           1.21
24 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                             
25 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1.25
26 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal                        
27 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              1.30
28 Klaus M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 
29 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            1.31
30 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                               1.39
31 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                                
32 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
33 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     2.06
34 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        2.07
35 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  2.09
36 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2.11
37 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
38 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone        2.17
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                              2.18
40 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     
41 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                              2.22
42 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment