Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/5/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Max van Heeswijk on the podium in the golden leader's jersey.
Max van Heeswijk on the podium in the golden leader's jersey.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

Pettachi strikes in Spain; Van Heeswijk takes overall lead.

La Vuelta Results ? Stage 2 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

September 5, 2004: Le?n - Burgos (207 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo        05:02:05

2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                         

4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               

5 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           

6 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                            

7 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor                

8 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              

9 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   

10 I?aki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

11 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                

12 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                       

13 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                   

14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                

15 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                      

16 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          

17 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                   

18 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

19 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    

20 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 

21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         

22 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              

23 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                  

24 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                    

25 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

26 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 

27 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                               

28 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

29 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          

30 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                              

31 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                        

32 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                    

33 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                           

34 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 

35 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

36 Roberto Heras (Spa) <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Liberty
Seguros                                

37 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   

38 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor                

39 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                        

40 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                

41 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             

42 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                

43 Klaus M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                                 

44 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

45 Michael Barry (Can)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor              

46 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   

47 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             

48 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          

49 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                              

50 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                         

51 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                      

52 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               

53 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                    

54 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                

55 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

56 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       

57 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   

58 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 

59 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              

60 Manuel Beltran (Spa)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             

61 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              

62 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                        

63
Santos
Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

64 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

65 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                      

66 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

67

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment