Tour of Spain Results - Stage 17

News & Results

09/14/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 17

Carlos Garcia Quesada wins stage; Heras maintains overall lead.

Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

125 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                     

126 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                              

127 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step - Innergetic                           26.49

128 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                         

129 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                      

130 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    

131 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                               

132 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

133 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                                   

134 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze                                          

135 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                            

136 Yohann G?ne (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

137 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       

138 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone           

DNF S?bastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  

DNS Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo

 

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        69:21:16

2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            4.30

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            4.50

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  5.51

5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        6.22

6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      11.13

7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          11.36

8 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           13.28

9 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                      15.19

10 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                 15.39

11 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                  15.53

12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                17.20

13 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems     27.28

14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     29.21

15 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      31.54

16 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone         32.14

17 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              32.19

18 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   32.28

19 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    36.08

20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                   36.59

21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                             38.21

22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                40.10

23 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                               45.53

24 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                        46.27

25 Victor Hugo Pe?a (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                        47.13

26 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     48.46

27 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                49.35

28 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        49.50

29 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                50.03

30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      54.13

31 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    56.03

32 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                 56.33

33 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          58.10

34 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.03.15

35 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir           1.03.52

36 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 1.10.12

37 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         1.10.38

38 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       1.12.38

39 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana            1.17.18

40 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                             

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment