Tour of Spain Results - Stage 14

News & Results

09/19/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Santiago Perez (Phonak Hearing Systems) takes the win and dedicates his win to his late girlfriend who was killed in a car accident. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Santiago Perez (Phonak Hearing Systems) takes the win and dedicates his win to his late girlfriend who was killed in a car accident. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 14

Perez wins stage; Heras maintains overall lead.

133 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       

134 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                           

135 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                  26.54

136 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

137 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        

138 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

139 Juli?n Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                    

140 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNS Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 

DNF Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 

DNF Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               

DNF Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

DNF Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                             

DNF Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

DNF Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bergasol                                     

DNF Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie

 

Overall rankings after stage 14:

1 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros        53:00:05

2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        0.35

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           0.49

4 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   1.12

5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                         3.16

6 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          3.36

7 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor                 4.19

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor               4.40

9 Angel Gomez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                         6.43

10 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      7.26

11 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                    7.34

12 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                   7.51

13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                          9.36

14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          10.39

15 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria           11.45

16 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              12.41

17 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 12.54

18 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               14.49

19 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                               16.42

20 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             19.51

21 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       20.16

22 David Plaza (Spa) Cafes Baque                                      21.38

23 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                     22.45

24 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               23.25

25 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                      23.36

26 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               24.48

27 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               24.49

28 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       25.09

29 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     25.42

30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    27.28

31 Rub?n Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                       28.10

32 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           28.53

33 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        30.18

34 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              31.01

35 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           31.29

36 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                        33.16

37 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bergasol                            34.29

38 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                           37.03

39 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque                                 39.47

40 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      40.15

41 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque                                   40.56

42 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                             41.15

43 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        43.42

44 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment