Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

News & Results

08/27/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

Menchov wins short stage 1; takes overall lead.

Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 1.25

184 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                    

185 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   1.26

186 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                                    

187 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             1.27

188 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.30

189 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.31

190 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                    

191 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                   1.32

192 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                1.37

193 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                        

194 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                             1.40

195 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team            1.44

196 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   1.45

197 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  1.54

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           9.45

2 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                           0.01

3 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 0.03

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           0.07

5 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                  0.12

6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          0.13

7 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        0.15

8 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                 

9
Santiago
Botero Echeverry (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.18

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                0.20

11 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                      

12 Francisco P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     

13 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     

14 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Caffita               0.21

15 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    0.22

16 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          0.23

17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems       0.24

18 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    

19 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                     

20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.26

21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   

22 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems     0.27

23 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

24 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                   

25 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 0.28

26 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

27 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         

29 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel                                 0.29

30 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

31 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                    0.30

32 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                

33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par telephone           0.31

34 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas - Bianchi                                

35 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     0.32

36 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 

37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                0.33

38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                              

39 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                             0.34

40 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                        

41 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         

42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                        0.35

43 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               0.36

44 Oscar Sevilla

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment