Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

News & Results

09/4/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

Team US Postal wins team time trial; Landis takes race lead.

La Vuelta Results ? Stage 1 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

Note: Photos and report to follow?

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>September 4, 2004 : Le?n - Le?n (28 km TTT):
1 US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor       

2 T-Mobile                                                       0.31

3 Illes Balears-Banesto                                     0.56

4 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                        0.58

5 Phonak                                                        1.01

6 CSC                                                             1.24

7 Fassa Bortolo                                                1.25

8 Liberty Seguros                                             1.28

9 Saeco                                                           1.38

10 Relax-Bodysol                                             1.41

11 Lampre                                                      1.46

12 Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        1.49

13 Cofidis                                                

14 Saunier Duval                                            1.50

15 Caf?s Baqu?                                               1.54

16 Alessio-Bianchi                                           2.00

17 Paternina-Costa de Almer?a                         2.01

18 Vini Caldirola                                              2.12

19 Quick Step -Davitamon                               2.13

20 Rabobank                                                  2.16

21 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       2.27

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:

1 Floyd Landis (
USA
) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor       

2 Michael Barry (Can)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor               

3 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor            

4 Manuel Beltran (Spa)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor              

5 David Zabriskie (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             

6 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor              

7 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor            

8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   0.31

9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                            

10 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                  

11 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                

12 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    

13 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

14 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            0.42

15 Steffan Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

16 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor          0.50

17 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                   0.56

18 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      

20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

22 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          

23 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           

24 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    0.58

25 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                    

26 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 

27 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                      

28 Rub?n Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                       

29 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 

30 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                      

31 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             

32 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.01

33 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                

34 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

35 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

36 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

37 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

38 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

39 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              1.02

40 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    1.24

41 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                        

42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                      

43 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                           

44 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       

45 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                  

46 Manuel Calvente

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment