Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

News & Results

09/6/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

ONCE wins team time trial; Galdeano takes overall lead.

September 6, 2003: Gij?n - Gij?n (24 km TTT):
1 ONCE - Eroski       00:32:01
2 US Postal                                                   0.10
3 Ibanesto.com                                                0.24
4 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                          0.45
5 Quick Step.Davitamon                                        0.48
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           0.50
7 Cofidis                                                     0.56
8 Team Bianchi                                                1.01
9 Lampre                                                      1.03
10 Phonak Hearing Systems                                     1.04
11 Rabobank                                                   1.18
12 Paternina - Costa del Almeria                                1.20
13 Fassa Bortolo                                              1.25
14 Team Telekom                                               1.26
15 Alessio                                                    1.26
16 Team CSC                                                   1.27
17 Milaneza - MSS                                             1.30
18 Saeco                                                      1.39
19 Domina Vancanze                                            2.01
20 Saunier Duval                                              2.04
21 Relax - Fuenlabrada                                          2.30
22 Labarca - 2 Cafe Baque                                       3.06

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski       00:32:01
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                        
3 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                               
4 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                            
5 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                             
6 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                             
7 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                           
8 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal                           0.10
9 Max van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal                   
10 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal                    
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal                     
12 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal                    
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal                      
14 Michael Barry  (Can) US Postal                    
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal                   
16 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal                              0.21
17 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       0.24
18 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
19 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                           
20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          
22 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                   
23 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
24 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  
25 Jos? Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
26 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                0.45
27 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
28 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    
29 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
30 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                
31 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      
32 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  
33 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
34 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      0.48
35 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
36 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
37 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
38 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
39 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
40 David Ca?ada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
41 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
43 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   0.50
44 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
45 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
46 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
47 I?aki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
48 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
49 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
50 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
51 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
52 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone        0.56
53 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          
54 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           
55 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone         
56 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone         
57 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone             
58 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone         
59 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone     
60 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi                           1.01
61 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
62 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi                            
63 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment