Tour of Romandy Results - Stage 1

News & Results

04/27/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes the win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Petacchi takes the win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Romandy Results - Stage 1

Petacchi strikes again; Pereiro maintains overall lead.

- Prodir                          

133 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         

134 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

135 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                

136 Ama?l Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone                 

137 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep                                  

138 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                      

139 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

140 Torsten Hieckmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

141 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             

142 Christian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep                                    

143 Mads Christensen (Den) Quickstep                                     

144 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

145 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                 

146 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 

147 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                                     

148 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                     0.29

149 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                         

150 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            0.30

151 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                             

152 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               0.34

153 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                0.52

154 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1.13.00

DNF Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

DNF Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                

DNF Una? Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                             

DNF Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  

DNS Jussy Veikkanen (Fin) La Francaise des Jeux                         

DNS Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        03:47:21

2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                       0.02

4 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux                 0.03

5 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep                              0.05

6 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

8 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         0.06

9 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                    

10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         

11 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone                  0.08

12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                               

13 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  0.09

14 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne     

15 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                       

16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            

17 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        

18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        

19 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

20 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                0.10

21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

22 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                   

23 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

24 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    

25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

26 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                              

27 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

28 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

29 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel                              

30 Santiago Botero ( Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                  0.11

31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

32 Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Spa) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne             

33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          

34 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             

35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                 

36 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            

37 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           0.12

38 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment