Tour of Italy Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/17/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his fourth win in this year's Giro - stay tuned to Roadcycling.com for more to come... Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his fourth win in this year's Giro - stay tuned to Roadcycling.com for more to come... Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 8

Pettachi strikes again; Cunego maintains overall lead.

Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
86 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                         
87 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               
88 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
89 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
90 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                      
91 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
92 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                             
93 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                     
94 Volodimyr Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
95 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo     
96 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
97 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo      
98 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                  
99 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
100 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
101 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
102 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
103 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
104 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
105 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
106 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     
107 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
108 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                      
109 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
110 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
111 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
112 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
113 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
114 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
115 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
116 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
117 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo (relegated from second place)
118 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo   0.24
119 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
120 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                       0.44
121 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                
122 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
123 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                        
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
125 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                     
126 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                         
127 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                      
128 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            
129 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo  
130 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
131 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
132 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                                 
133 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
134 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
135 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                     
136 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                         
137 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
138 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                          
139 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                      
140 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                         
141 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                      
142 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                         
143 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
145 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      1.08
146 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         1.13
147 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  1.22
148 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          1.42
149 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  1.56
150 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres    3.18
151 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                    5.16
152 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax                                        
153 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  11.12
154 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
155 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                             
156 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                          
157 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                         
158 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        
159 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
DNS Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
DNS Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       37:54:37
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                        0.10
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.28
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago         0.31
5 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres           0.52

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment