Tour of Italy Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his third win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his third win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 6

Petacchi takes third stage win; Simoni maintains overall lead.

rankings after stage 6:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco       27:35:30
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.13
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    0.21
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.29
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               0.41
6 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  0.45
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.52
8 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    0.58
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          1.05
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                        1.06
11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 1.07
12 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              1.25
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                       1.33
14 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
15 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             1.38
16 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             1.39
17 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    1.45
18 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                            1.49
19 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.50
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              1.51
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                1.52
22 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    1.54
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.00
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                          2.07
25 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.16
26 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                2.19
27 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               2.20
28 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                  2.21
29 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.22
30 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                         2.29
31 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     2.34
32 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                     2.36
33 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            3.18
34 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  3.23
35 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 3.24
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 3.28
37 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  3.29
38 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             4.16
39 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    4.38
40 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4.57
41 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       5.11
42 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'         5.22
43 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   5.59
44 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       6.00
45 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  6.17
46 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               6.40
47 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 6.50
48 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                        6.51
49 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 7.12
50 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           7.16
51 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   7.37
52 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             8.10
53 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              8.33
54 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              9.23
55 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               10.03
56 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10.43
57 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                      11.30
58 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     11.34
59 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                   11.37
60 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                 11.42
61 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                12.02
62 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      12.24
63 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres         12.26
64 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                   12.41
65 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia              13.12
66 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       13.18
67 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                     13.22
68 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                          13.32
69 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   14.23
70 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                 14.25
71 Robbie McEwen (Aus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment