Tour of Italy Results: Stage 3

News & Results

05/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Look who's back! Simoni makes it clear who's the man to watch in this year's Giro d'Italia
Look who's back! Simoni makes it clear who's the man to watch in this year's Giro d'Italia

Tour of Italy Results: Stage 3

Simoni beats competitors; takes overall lead.

Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     20.10
162 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                       
163 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
164 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        
165 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     20.33
166 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        20.54
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco       14:13:58
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.13
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    0.21
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.29
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               0.41
6 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  0.45
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.52
8 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    0.58
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          1.05
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                        1.06
11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 1.07
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                1.19
13 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              1.25
14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                       1.33
15 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             1.38
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             1.39
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    1.45
19 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                1.49
20 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.50
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              1.51
22 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    1.54
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.00
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                          2.07
25 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.16
26 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                2.19
27 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               2.20
28 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                  2.21
29 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.22
30 MIHOLYEVIC Vladimir                                               2.29
31 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     2.34
33 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                     2.36
34 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  3.14
35 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            3.18
36 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  3.23
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 3.28
38 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       4.01
39 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             4.16
40 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.24
41 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    4.38
42 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4.40
43 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.49
44 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'         5.22
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              5.23
46 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       5.27
47 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   5.33
48 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           5.44
49 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
50 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   5.59
51 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                        6.22
52 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 6.39
53 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               6.40
54 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             7.15
55 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              8.28
56 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                        8.44
57 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                9.01
58 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                    9.11
59 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                       9.26
60 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                    9.27
61 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               9.34
62 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                   10.15
63 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                10.35
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          10.43
65

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment