Tour of Italy Results: Stage 3

News & Results

05/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Look who's back! Simoni makes it clear who's the man to watch in this year's Giro d'Italia
Look who's back! Simoni makes it clear who's the man to watch in this year's Giro d'Italia

Tour of Italy Results: Stage 3

Simoni beats competitors; takes overall lead.

May 11, 2004: Pontremoli - Corno Alle Scale (191 km):
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco       05:46:09
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.15
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.16
4 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
6 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                         0.32
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          0.34
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
10 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
11 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      
12 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                       0.43
13 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             0.55
14 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                0.57
15 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
16 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    0.59
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
18 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    1.09
19 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                   
20 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
21 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
22 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.17
23 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                             
24 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
25 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              1.22
28 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
29 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             1.26
30 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                1.36
31 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    1.38
32 MIHOLYEVIC Vladimir                                               1.52
33 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'            
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
35 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               2.00
36 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
37 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
38 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           2.14
39 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  2.21
40 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
41 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      
42 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       
43 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
44 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
45 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            2.52
46 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  2.55
47 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             2.59
48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 3.07
49 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    
50 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             3.18
51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       3.25
52 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
53 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             3.35
54 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4.08
56 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                        4.40
57 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              4.47
58 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                       5.46
59 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
60 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                           
61 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
62 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
63 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                    6.03
64 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                    6.44
65 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                 7.16
66 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                      7.26
67 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
68 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
69 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                  7.41
70 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      8.07
71 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
72 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
73 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
74 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        8.42
75 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment