Tour of Italy Results: Stage 2

News & Results

05/10/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Cunego takes the win ahead of McGee and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cunego takes the win ahead of McGee and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results: Stage 2

Cunego takes stage; McGee regains overall lead.

(Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    24.26
DNF Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com       08:27:22  
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                0.32
3 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo     0.36
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.37
5 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              0.39
6 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.45
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 0.47
8 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                           
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           0.48
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                    
12 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                   0.51
13 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            0.53
14 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              0.55
15 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     
16 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 0.56
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
18 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
19 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
20 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         0.58
21 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 0.59
22 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 1.00
23 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                        1.01
24 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                        1.03
25 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          
27 Vladimir Miholyevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                         1.04
28 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    1.05
29 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1.06
30 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                1.07
31 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.08
32 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                1.10
33 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
34 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             1.11
35 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    1.13
36 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               1.16
37 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                          1.17
38 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                          
39 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  1.20
40 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             1.25
41 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    1.40
42 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                     1.41
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     1.44
44 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.49
45 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           3.09
46 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              3.21
47 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    3.23
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              3.29
49 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                    3.33
50 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3.34
51 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
52 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                       3.36
53 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  3.38
54 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                      3.39
55 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
56 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
57 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 3.41
58 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              3.42
59 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
60 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
61 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            3.44
62 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        3.45
63 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                  3.46
64 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
65 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               3.47
66 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                       3.48
67 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        3.49
68 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              3.50
69 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
70 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                    3.51
71 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                              3.52
72 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                       

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment