Tour of Italy Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/29/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
What's going on here? Did we take the wrong road? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
What's going on here? Did we take the wrong road? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 18

Cunego takes stage; increases overall lead.

Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                           
75 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                   
76 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                       
77 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
78 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
79 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre                                          
80 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                        
81 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
82 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
83 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                       
84 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
85 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                          
86 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                               
87 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                          
88 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
89 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                               
90 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
91 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                   
92 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
93 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  27.44
94 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
95 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
97 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
98 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
99 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres              
100 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
101 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
102 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                          
103 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
104 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                           
105 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
106 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                 
107 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
109 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
110 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
111 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
112 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                          
113 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
115 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
116 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                      
117 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
118 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
119 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
120 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
121 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
122 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
123 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
124 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
125 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
126 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                          
127 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                                  
128 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
129 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
130 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
131 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      
132 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
133 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
134 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
135 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf      28.23
136 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                   30.35
137 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax                                         
138 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
139 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    32.27
140 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                    33.12
DNF Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
DNS Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       80:40:26
2 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      1.31
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         3.07
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     3.23
5 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               4.44
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                         5.21
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      5.24
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           6.45
9 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                6.56
10 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  6.58
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        7.11
12 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 8.56
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            8.59
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     9.21

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment