Tour of Italy Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/26/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Cunego crosses the finish line regaining the overall lead in the 2004 Giro d'Italia. Where's Simoni? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cunego crosses the finish line regaining the overall lead in the 2004 Giro d'Italia. Where's Simoni? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 16

Cunego takes stage; regains overall lead.

May 25, 2004: San Vendemiano - Falzes (217 km):
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       06:11:23
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                1.16
3 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         1.38
4 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                           
5 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                       
6 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  
7 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
8 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'           1.58
9 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  2.29
10 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
11 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
12 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    2.39
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                           
14 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                           
15 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
16 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
17 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  3.23
18 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                  
19 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
20 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
21 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              3.50
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
23 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                  
24 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                     4.18
25 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
26 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                        
27 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     5.27
28 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
29 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
30 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
31 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
32 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                           7.36
33 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                            
34 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
35 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                         11.24
36 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            
37 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                    
38 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo   12.15
39 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                          
40 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
41 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                
42 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
43 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                           
44 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
45 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                       
46 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                         
47 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf        
48 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                               
49 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                          
50 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre                                      21.50
51 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                               
52 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
53 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                 
54 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                            
55 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                              
56 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
57 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
58 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                       
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                     
60 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       
61 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
62 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
63 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
64 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
65 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                         
66 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                          
67 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
68 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                      
69 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                     
71 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                
72 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        
73 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
74 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
75 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
76 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
77 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
78 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                           
79 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
80 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                            
81 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment