Tour of Italy Results - Stage 15

News & Results

05/24/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi crosses the finish line to take his 8th win in this year's Giro. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi crosses the finish line to take his 8th win in this year's Giro. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 15

Petacchi strikes again.

(Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
84 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
85 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
86 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                            
87 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
88 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                    
89 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                          
90 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       
91 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
92 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
93 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                         
94 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                     
95 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
96 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
97 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
98 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
99 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
100 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
101 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                
102 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
103 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
104 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
105 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
106 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       0.20
108 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
109 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
110 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                             
111 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
112 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 0.23
113 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
114 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                          
115 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
116 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
117 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
118 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
119 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                       
120 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                           0.26
121 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                          
122 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                      0.28
123 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                           
124 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
125 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                 
126 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
127 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
128 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                          
129 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
130 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        0.36
131 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
133 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   1.13
134 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   1.19
135 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1.43
136 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
137 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
138 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
139 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
140 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
141 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        
142 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   2.18
143 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 3.36
144 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                           
145 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
146 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
147 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax                                         
148 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                    3.50
DNS Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                       
DNS Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi

Overall rankings after stage 15:
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago       66:48:30
2 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                     0.03
3 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      1.02
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         1.27
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             1.32
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                          1.48
7 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   2.30
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           2.31
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               2.36
10 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                        3.09
11 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              3.24
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     3.46
13 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  4.00
14 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                               4.06
15 Tadej Valjavec

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment